Visa-Free Countries for Filipino Citizens

Passport

Below are the list of countries and territories that have granted visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to Philippine passport holders and conditions of access.

1. ASIA

    • 1.1 ASEAN

Brunei Darussalam – 14 days

Cambodia – 21 days

Indonesia – 30 days

Laos – 30 days

Malaysia – 1 month

Singapore – 30 days

Thailand – 30 days

Timor-Leste – Visa issued upon arrival for USD 30

    • 1.2 NON – ASEAN

Armenia – 120 days visa issued upon arrival for AMD 15,000

Bhutan – 15 days visa issued on arrival for USD 20 with conditions

Republic of China (Taiwan) – 30 days if holding a valid visa for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Schengen countries, United Kingdom or United States

Georgia – 90 days visa issued on arrival for USD 10 ~ USD 200

Hong Kong – 14 days

India – 30 days visa issued upon arrival for USD 60

Iran – 15 days visa issued upon arrival – holding an e-visa pre-approval code obtained (prior to arrival) via e-mail from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at: www.mfa.gov.ir

Israel – 3 months

South Korea (Jeju Island only) – 30 days – arriving directly from abroad in order to proceed to the Jeju area for touristic purposes only (extension to mainland Korea is only permitted if prior permission is obtained from the district immigration office at Jeju); and – departing directly from Jeju to a third country or origin, on a direct international flight within 30 days

Kuwait – 1 month visa issued upon arrival for KWD 5 – having sponsor in Kuwait, who holds the original visa, and holding confirmation from the transporting carrier that visa is available upon arrival

Kyrgyzstan – 1 month visa issued upon arrival for USD 35- single entry; USD 55- multiple entry – for visitors coming from countries with no Kyrgyzstani representation, provided a sponsor announces the passenger(s) to the authorities in Kyrgyzstan

Macau – 30 days

Maldives – 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge)

Mongolia – 21 days

Nepal – 15/30/90 days visa issued upon arrival for USD 25/40/100

Pakistan – On arrival: for a max. stay of 30 days, travelling for business purposes, provided: arriving at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports; and holding one of the following documents: recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industries (CC&I) in country of residence; or invitation letter from business organisation duly recommended by the concerned trade organisation/association in Pakistan; or recommendation letter by Investor Consular of Board of Investment posted at Pakistan missions abroad.

Palestine – Visa not required

Sri Lanka – 30 days visa on arrival

Syria – Visa issued upon arrival to nationals of countries without a visa issuing embassy/consulate of Syria OR

visa issued for passengers whose visa has been arranged by sponsor in Syria through Immigration Authorities in Syria. Passenger must hold immigration approval, number and date of issuance

Tajikistan – 45 days visa issued upon arrival

2. AFRICA

Burundi – 1 month visa issued upon arrival for USD 90

Cameroon – Visa issued upon arrival to those holding a prior approval from Le Delegue General de L’Immigration

Cape Verde – Visa issued upon arrival for EUR 25

Central African Republic – 7 days visa issued upon arrival for XAF 30,000

Comoros – Visa on arrival at Immigration Office downtown (payable in freely convertible currency)

Democratic Republic of the Congo – Visa issued upon arrival – visa ONLY to passengers holding a pre-notification letter issued by Direction Generale de Migration (DGM) officials

Djibouti – 1 month visa issued upon arrival for DJF 10,000

Egypt (South Sinai only) – 15 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge) issued at Sharm El Sheik, Saint Catherine or Taba airports, to those holding normal passports, provided remaining in South Sinai resorts and not continuing to any other part of Egypt

Eritrea – 1 month visa on arrival can be obtained (renewable for 2 more months), provided it has been requested by local sponsor at the Eritrean Immigration Authority 48 hours before arrival. One passport photo is required. Boarding should not take place before confirmation is received

Ethiopia – 30/90/180 days visa issued upon arrival for USD 20/30/40 if holding proof of residence in Australia, Canada, Japan, Schengen countries, the UK, the US, or other certain countries

Gabon – Visa issued upon arrival for EUR 65 – a visa can be obtained if holding an Entry Authorisation which must have been issued by the Immigration prior to arrival

Gambia – At port of entry passport 24-72 h transit pass is issued. This must be converted into a full visa valid up to 1 month at the immigration department in Banjul (fee payable)

Ghana – Visa issued upon arrival – a visa can be issued to holders of normal passports presenting a visa on arrival approval obtained from the Ghana Immigration Service (a minimum of 48 hours required)

Kenya – 3 months visa issued upon arrival for USD 50

Liberia – Visa issued upon arrival – to those commencing their journey in a country without diplomatic representation of Liberia, provided: – a telex message is sent to the station manager in Monrovia of the transporting airline, containing the following details: name, nationality, number of entry document, flight number and date of arrival, name and address of residence in Liberia and all other relevant details

Madagascar – 90 days visa issued upon arrival for MGA 140,000

Mali – Visa issued upon arrival – a visa can be obtained by contacting Le Directeur des Services de Scurit (“Director of Security”) at Bamako, Mali, for those residing in a country without representation of Mali (approval to be obtained in advance)

Morocco – 3 months

Mozambique – 30 days visa issued upon arrival for USD 82

Rwanda – Visa issued upon arrival to passengers coming from a country where there is no diplomatic representation of Rwanda, provided passenger has applied for a visa through the website www.migration.gov.rw and holds confirmation that visa will be issued on arrival

Saint Helena – Visa issued upon arrival

Sao Tome and Principe – 1 month visa issued upon arrival for USD 100 – a visa may only be granted if prior arrangements have been made by the transporting carrier up to 24 hours prior to flight departure. To request a visa on arrival, contact carrier concerned directly

Seychelles – 1 month – no visa is required for bona fide visitors; on arrival, a Visitor’s Permit will be issued

Tanzania – Visa issued upon arrival for USD 50

Togo – 7 days visa issued upon arrival (fee payable) – If so, the passport of the passenger will be confiscated. The next day, passenger has to collect his/her passport and the visa at the police station

Uganda – Visa issued upon arrival for USD 50

Zambia – 90 days visa issued upon arrival for USD 50

3. NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

Costa Rica – 30 days

El Salvador – Visa issued if holding a valid visa for Canada, the US, or Schengen countries

Guatemala – 90 days if holding a valid visa for Canada, the US, or Schengen countries

Honduras – Visa issued if holding a valid visa for Canada, the US, or Schengen countries

Nicaragua – Tourist visa is required. “Visa issued upon arrival ($20) – All visitors are required to obtain a Tourist Card on arrival ($10)” is applicable only for “Citizens of Philippines that hold a valid permanent resident card or a valid visa from the United States, Canada, or any Schengen Member State, do not need to obtain a visa to Nicaragua.”

Panama – Visa required, except for Holders of a valid visa for Australia, Canada, Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, USA or a EU Member State

Mexico – 180 days if holding a valid visa for the US or proof of permanent residence in Canada, Japan, the UK or Schengen countries

4. SOUTH AMERICA

Bolivia – 90 days

Brazil – 90 days

Colombia – 90 days

Ecuador – 90 days

Peru – 183 days

Suriname – 90 days

5. EUROPE

Andorra – Although no visa requirements exist, apply the relevant regulations of France or Spain, whichever must be transited to reach Andorra.

Gibraltar – Visa required, except for holders of a multiple entry UK visa

Kosovo – 90 days, visa not required

Montenegro – 7 days, or not longer than the expiry of the visa, if the validity of the visa is less than 7 days those irrespective of nationality, holding a visa issued by a Schengen Member State or USA

6. OCEANIA

Cook Islands – 31 days

Federated States of Micronesia – 30 days

Fiji – 4 months – Visitor’s Permit issued upon arrival (free of charge)

Guam – Visa required, except for those arriving directly from the US mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, Northern Mariana Isl., Puerto Rico, Samoa (American), Swain Isl. or the Virgin Isl. (US)

Marshall Islands– 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge)

Niue – 30 days

Northern Mariana Islands – 30 days to holders of a US entry visa which is valid at least 6 months from entry into CNMI and allows re-entry into the USA

Palau – 30 days

Papua New Guinea – 60 days visa issued upon arrival for PGK100

Samoa – 60 days Visitor’s Permit issued upon arrival (free of charge)

Tuvalu – 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge)

Vanuatu – 30 days

7. CARIBBEAN

Anguilla – Visa required, except for holders of a valid visa for the United Kingdom

Aruba – 30 days if holding proof of permanent residence in Canada, the UK, the US, or EU member states

Bahamas – 30 days if holding proof of permanent residence in Canada, or the US

Dominica – 21 days

Dominican Republic – 30 days visa/tourist card issued upon arrival for USD 10 if holding a valid visa for Canada, the US, or Schengen countries

Grenada – Visa issued upon arrival for USD 40 – provided holding an Authority for Travel issued by the Immigration Department

Haiti – 3 months

Jamaica – 6 months if holding proof of permanent residence in Canada or the US

Montserrat – 3 months

Puerto Rico – Visa required, except for those arriving directly from the US mainland, Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, Northern Mariana Isl., Samoa (American), Swains Isl. or the Virgin Isl. (US)

Saint Kitts and Nevis – 14 days

Saint Lucia – 6 weeks visa issued upon arrival for USD 50

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – 1 month

Trinidad and Tobago – upon arrival, a “Waiver of the Visa” will be granted for TTD 400 provided holding a copy of prior approval from Immigration

Turks and Caicos Islands – 30 days

United States Virgin Islands – Visa required, except for Those arriving directly from US Mainland, Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, Northern Mariana Isl., Puerto Rico, Samoa (American) or Swains Isl.

SOURCE:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_Filipino_citizens
*Last modified on 31 July 2011

Comments

Leave a comment

30 Comment

  1. Karl says: Reply

    I would like to know if you could include me in your mailing list to get updates from any events involving Filipinos please.

    Cheers,
    Karl

    PS. nice site!

    1. Hi Karl!

      Thank you for liking my site!

      Please click on “Click here to subscribe to our feed
      via email”. It’s located sa right side ng page ko :). When you subscribe, you will get automatic notifications and updates. 😉

  2. rdsean says: Reply

    thanks for this info.. nice post 😉

  3. Art says: Reply

    Are you sure about the:
    Nicaragua – Visa issued upon arrival ($20) – All visitors are required to obtain a Tourist Card on arrival ($10)
    And the South American list? What are the best couple of souces for me to verify the info at? Because about Nicaragua I saw something 180° different in a visa agency’s information. But it looks like you have done your homework. Thanks for any further info you can give.
    Art

    1. Hello!

      Thank you for this! I apologize for the wrong info i’ve posted.

      Nicaragua tourist visa is required for Filipino citizens.

      The “Visa issued upon arrival ($20) – All visitors are required to obtain a Tourist Card on arrival($10)” is applicable only for “Citizens of Philippines that hold a valid permanent resident card or a valid visa from the United States, Canada, or any Schengen Member State, do not need to obtain a visa to Nicaragua. Travelers will only need to purchase a Tourist Card on arrival for USD 10.00. Please refer to the embassy for complete details.” Source: http://nicaragua.visahq.com/requirements/Philippines/resident-United_States/

      While for South America: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_Filipino_citizens

  4. marian says: Reply

    i want to go in canada but how can i get visa

  5. jela marie ramos says: Reply

    i would like to go to turks and caicos.is your information updated? do i need a visa to get there? I’m a phillipone passport holder

    1. Hi! Please check your e-mail. Thank you! 😊

  6. Mels says: Reply

    Hi,

    What do you mean by if holding a valid visa in USA. Does it mean if i have a valid Visit visa in USA i can go to mexico and acquire visa upon arrival?

    Thanks!
    BR/

    1. Hello!

      Thank you for visiting my site! Kindly check your e-mail. Thanks! 😊

      1. Mike says: Reply

        Im confused. Embassy of Mexico here in Phil, says that for Filipino Tourist, one needs visa to enter mexico. I am coming from the US and would like to have a side trip to Mexico. I am flying from a US city. Can I obtain a Mexico Visa at the airport when I arrive in Mexico?

        1. Cece says: Reply

          What kind of US Visa do you have? Tourist? Multiple or Single Entry? Either way, you have to apply for a Visa to enter Mexico. They will ask you when you want to go to Mexico… the exact date and how many days you will be staying… they will also ask you for your financial statement in the past six months.. You don’t have to wait that long… as long as you have a set travel plan.. 5 days tops…you should be able to get it.

          I got mine in Costa Rica, I applied for it on a Monday, I got it on a Wednesday. And to answer your other question… Visa cannot be obtained at the Airport.

          Good Luck & Safe Travels

  7. Tess Kirby says: Reply

    Hi are you sure no need a visa for filipino citizen to go to Iran?

  8. Madjsh says: Reply

    Hello Guys,
    is there anyone filipino here who travelled from Philippines to Brazil? Is there any hassle at BI at the airport ?
    Answer pls ?

    1. Cece says: Reply

      Hi. I’ve been to Brazil. No, I never encountered any problem. There are a few things that to need to consider before traveling outside Asia.
      1. If you DO NOT have any visa for USA, Canada or Shengen Countries… Make sure you a purchase a ticket that does NOT pass through ANY U.S cities & territories. You can have lay over in Europe but not in the US. These tickets are usually 3 times the amount you see in Orbitz or Kayak. Airlines that provide these services are KLM, British Airways, Liberia etc.

      2. You need to purchase a round trip ticket. Regardless whether you have an ongoing ticket to Peru, Bolivia or Chile. You need to show proof that you have a return flight to the Philippines.

      3. You might have a difficulty at the Airline counter there in the Philippines. They might badger you with all these questions like “What are you gonna do in Brazil?”. It happened to me on my way to Turkey. They delayed my flight for 6 freakin days.

      4. Make sure you have hotels booked etc. Also, some Officials will randomly ask tourists for proof that you have funds. Just be aware of that.

      Other than these things, I am sure you are gonna have a great time in Brazil.
      Good Luck!
      Br0ke Traveller

  9. Royce says: Reply

    Hi, I’m thinking of going to Mexico. I have a tourist visa for US and I’m here in the states now. Also I’m a permanent residence in Japan but I’m filipino passport holder. Do I need a visa to go to Mexico?

    1. Tess says: Reply

      What people need to understand is your PASSPORT determines whether or not you need a visa. It doesn’t matter if you’re a permanent resident somewhere. You need to check whether Philippine passport holders need a visa for the country you’re going to. Call or email that country’s embassy. I made the mistake of relying on so-called articles about visa exemptions for Filipinos and almost missed going on holiday. Unfortunately we have to get visas to almost every country in the world.

  10. ma. jessica cruz tindale says: Reply

    hello me and my husband wanted to go to paris but i only have a spouse visa from u.k valid for 28months my husband is a british citizen currently im leaving here now in u.k do i need any visa going to paris?one of my friend said that as long as u.k is a E.U member i don’t need visa I’m really confused please help…thanks..

    1. Tess says: Reply

      Ma. jessica – You definitely need a schengen visa for Paris. Your uk residency doesn’t make you exempt because you’re still a philippine passport holder. Go to the French embassy website. I think they accept postal applications if you do not live in London.

  11. sol says: Reply

    hi tess, am a filipino passport holder really love to travel south africa am i allowed?

    1. Tess says: Reply

      You’ll have to check directly with the South African embassy to be really sure. I’m guessing you need to.

  12. jet says: Reply

    Hi, is the info here up to date?
    – phil passport holder with US green card travelling to Nicaragua in August.

  13. Br0ke Traveller says: Reply

    Hi. What do I have to do if I lost my passport in a Foreign Country that does not have a Philippine Embassy.. only a consulate. Planning on crossing borders with no passport til I reach a country that has a Philippine Embassy.. Question is…what happens when I leave that country after I get my new passport?They will see that there’s no stamp?? Do I just say… I lost my passport?

  14. Tom says: Reply

    Hi.. I am Tom (Filipino) and currently working in Saudi Arabia. I am planning to travel to Canada with my mom like 2 months after arriving back to Philippines after my contract. Is it possible to apply online for a tourist visa while here in Saudi or I should apply in the Philippines?

  15. Tom says: Reply

    Hi Broke Traveller. Can you send me some tips in my email prior to applying a tourist visa in Canada with my mom like some documents or popular questions they may ask during interview. Anyway I have sufficient funds to travel like at least more than half a million peso in my account. Thanks

  16. Tom says: Reply

    Sorry Broke Traveller, I am referring my letter to The Tummy Traveller 🙂

    1. Br0ke traveller says: Reply

      All good. You need to apply in person if you are trying to get a Tourist Visa to Canada. There are other requirements needed too to be qualified for one. You need to show proof that you intend to come back to the Philippines like you have a job waiting for you, you have assets etc. There are people you can hire to take care of these for you… When we applied for a tourist visa to the US… this person did everything… all we did was to show up for our interview.. and after that.. we got our visas the same day..

  17. myr says: Reply

    Good day sir…if you dont mind me asking..do I need to get a visa going to Moscow? thanks

  18. Minerva mendoza says: Reply

    Im filipino now working in saudi arabia next year i will finish my contract but before i go home i want to travel in turkey. Is it possible do i need visa please help me. Thanks.

Leave a Reply